Coaches information, interns

There are a number of experienced and dedicated sports coaches at Peponi School with the Sports Department having the largest department in the school.

 

Please see below for further information about our coaches in the Sports Department.

 

 Name: Stephen Pope (Director of Sport)

 Sports: Cricket, Hockey, Rugby, Football, Swimming, Trampolining, Gymnastics, Athletics, Cross Country

 Playing Experience:

 Professional Wicket-keeper (Surrey County Cricket Club)

 Professional Wicket-keeper (Gloucestershire County Cricket Club)

 England U19 Cricket team (New Zealand World Cup 2001)

 Coaching experience:

 Special Educational Needs Cricket Coach (Cheltenham Borough Council)

 Chance to Shine Coach (English Cricket Board)

 ECB UKCC1/2 Tutor and Assessor (English Cricket Board)

 Head of PE (Pembroke House Preparatory School)

 Head Cricket Coach (St. Edwards School)

 Sports Coach (Cheltenham College)

 Director (SportiTeacher Ltd)

 UR7’s Rugby Coach

 Kenya IAPS U13 Rugby 7s Coach

 PE Teacher/MIC of Cricket (The Banda School)

 Coaching Qualifications

 Postgraduate Certificate of Education (Physical Education)

B.Sc. Hons. Degree in Sports Education (2:1)

VOCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS/CERTIFICATION

ECB Level III Coaching award – 2007

ECB Level I & II Tutor Award – August 2007 ECB Assessor award – August 2007

ECB Coach Education – Working in Schools Qualifications 03/04/2007

England Hockey Level 1 Coaching award – 2009

FA Level 1 Coaching award – 2009       FA Age appropriate award – 2011

IRB Officiating Level 2 award – Currently completing    RFU Level II Coaching award – December 2008

Worcester County Council - Outdoors Education Advisers Panel Outdoors Learning Card Course – September 2010 and Visit Leader Training – December 2010

www.itteducation - GCSE & A Level PE Theory course – May 2011

Trampolining level 1 Teachers’ course – July 2015

St Johns Ambulance First Aid Qualification

Enhanced CRB

Coaching Highlight:

Banda 6 a side Winners (2013)

Sporting Idol:

Rocky Balboa


Name: Angela Ochieng’

Sports: Basketball, Netball, Hockey, Rounders, Football, Tennis, Cricket, Badminton, Athletics.

Playing Experience:

Basketball and Football for the Kenya National Team

Lawn Tennis for the Kenyatta University and won gold at the East Africa University Games.

Coaching Experience:

Tennis Coach at Impala club

Tennis and Basketball Coach at Kianda School.

Netball , Basketball, Hockey, Athletics and Badminton Coach at Peponi

Coaching Qualifications:

Kenya Ministry of Sport Beginners Tennis Coaching Course

International Cricket Council Administrators Program-Governance Module

Coaching Highlight:

Peponi Girls Hockey Teams won the KAIIS League at both U15 and Open Level in 2015.

Sporting Idol: Cristiano Ronaldo.


Name: Oscar Kambona

Sports: Tennis, Squash, Hockey, Football, Rugby and Rounders.

Playing Experience:

Tennis: Sadili Oval Round Robin

Squash: Gilgil Club Member for 5 years

Hockey: Gilgil Staff team and Club Members

: RoadKings Football Club for 3 seasons and made the regional qualifiers

Coaching Experience:

Tennis: Coached for 6 years at Pembroke House, Sadili Oval for 2 months

Football: Coached for 6 years at Pembroke House and Samata Children’s Home for 2 years.

Squash, Hockey and Rounders: Coached for 6 years at Pembroke House

Coaching Qualifications:

Professional Tennis Registrar (PTR) Certificate

Level 1 Squash Qualification

Level 2 Football Qualification

Level 1 Rugby Qualification

St Johns Ambulance First Aid Qualification

Coaching Highlight:

Football Captain for the RoadKings FC

Pembroke House Tennis Squad

Pembroke House Rugby and Hockey Teams were unbeaten during the 2013 season.

Sporting Idol:

Roger Federer

Edson Pele (Brazil)


Name: Dun Okinyo

Sports: Cricket, Football, Rounders

Playing Experience:

Kongoni Cricket Club 2001 – 2009

Impala Cricket Club 2014 – Current

Coaching Experience:

National Ladies Cricket Team 2002 - 2012

Coaching Qualifications:

ICC level Two Cricket Coaching Qualification

St Johns Ambulance First Aid Qualification

Coaching Highlight:

Leading Kenya Ladies Cricket Team to Victory over Zimbabwe in the 2012 World Cup Qualifiers.

Kenya finishing 3rd in the 2014 World Cup Qulaifiers.

Sporting Idol:

Brian Lara


Name: Josphat Irungu

Sports: Cricket

Playing Experience:

Kenya ‘A’ Cricket Team

Club Cricket

Coaching Experience:

Kenya Cricket Association 1998 – 2005

2005 – 2015 Peponi Senior School

Kenya Age Group coach (U13,15,17 & 19)

Coaching Qualifications:

Level 2 Cricket Coaching Qualification

Level 1 Umpiring Qualification

St Johns Ambulance First Aid Qualification

Coaching Highlight:

Peponi School won the Open League unbeaten

U15 team won the St Andrew’s Turi Super 8s Cricket Tournament – 2015

Sporting Idol:

Steven Smith (Australian Cricketer)

 

Name: James Mwangi Kariuki

Sports: Hockey, Tennis and Badminton, Rugby, Football

Playing Experience:

Represented Kenya in International Friendlies (2003 – 2006)

Played in the East Africa Hockey Club Championships (2004, 2009, 2015)

Participant and Member of JKUAT University Team (2002 – 2005)

Played in England for Slough Hockey Club, Hertfordshire, West Hearts (2007 – 2008)

Currently Member of the Wazalendo Hockey Club, Kenya

Played for the Kenya Police Hockey Team (2008 – 2011)

Coaching Experience:

KCA University and Kenya Police Team (2008 – 2009)

Assistant Coach for the Kenya U21 Ladies National Team (2011)

Coach Wazalendo Hockey Club with Academy Junior Side

USIU – A Ladies team

Peponi School Boys U15 and U19 Hockey teams (2012 – Current)

Coaching Qualifications:

Elite Hockey Coaching Qualification (2005)

Level 0 FIH Qulaification

South Africa Level 1 Coaching Qulaification

Head Coach and National Coaching & Development Committee

St Johns Ambulance First Aid Qualification

Coaching Highlight:

Coaching KCA University and winning East and Central Africa Club Championship

2012, 2013, 2014 season at Peponi School. Won both the U15 and U19 Boys League.

Mentoring and developing youngsters of all ages.

Sporting Idol:

Robert Leewandowski (Polish Footballer)

 

Name: Billy Odengo

Sports: Rugby

Playing Experience:

Nondescript Rugby Club, winning the Impala Floodlit Tournament

Actively involved in the Kenya U19 National Team.

Coaching Experience:

Pembroke House 1st team Coach

IAPS Kenya 7s team and tour to Rosslyn Park (2012 – 2015)

Coaching Qualifications:

IRB Certified Strength and Conditioning Coaching Qualification

IRB Level 1 Rugby Refereeing Qualification

IRB Level 1 Rugby Coaching Qualification

St Johns Ambulance First Aid Qualification

Coaching Highlight:

Coaching the IAPS 7s Squad

Ndume 7s winner as coach for Pembroke House

Sporting Idol:

Oscar Osir


Name: Paul Odour

Sports: Swimming

Playing Experience:

2002 – 2013

Coaching Experience:

2004 – Current

Coaching Qualifications:

Level 4 Swimming Qualification

St Johns Ambulance First Aid Qualification

Coaching Highlight:

Won National, Provincial Trophy.

Coaching Swimmers to represent Kenya in International Galas.

Sporting Idol:

Ian Thorpe (Australia)


Name: Brian Musasia

Sports: Hockey, Cross Country and Netball

Playing Experience:

Kenya National Hockey Team (U21 and Senior)

Played professionally for Superba, Italy

Coaching Experience:

Superba Junior Hockey Club Coach

Peponi School Under 15 & 19 Girls Coach (2012 – Current)

Kenya Development Squad Coach

Coaching Qualifications:

Level 0 Hockey Coaching Qulaification

St Johns Ambulance First Aid Qualification

Coaching Highlight:

Peponi Senior Girls League Winners (2014 & 2015)

Peponi Junior Girls League Winners (2015)

Sporting Idol:

Frank Lampard

 

Name: Horace Otieno

Sports: Rugby, Football, Basketball

Playing Experience:

Kenya International HSBC World 7s Series (2007 – Current)

Mwaba RFC (2007 – Current)

HSBC 7s Wellington Cup Finalist (2013)

HSBC Moscow World Cup Semi Finalists (2013)

Commonwealth Games – India (2010)

Dubai World to World Cup (2009)

IRB World Cup Qualifiers Tunisia (2008)

Cameroon Car Cup Tournament (2007)

Madagascar Car Cup Tournament (2006)

Coaching Experience:

Mwamba RFC U15 Boys

Peponi Boys Rugby

Peponi Boys Football

Peponi Boys Basketball

Compa S Rugby Division II KRU Rugby League

Coaching Qualifications:

Diploma in Business Administration

Level 1 World Rugby Qualification

St Johns Ambulance First Aid Qualification

Rugby Union Laws of the Game Qualification

Coaching Highlight:

Peponi School Brookhouse 7s Tournament Finalists (2015)

Sporting Idol:

Ritchie McCaw (New Zealand)

 

Name: Seth Anyanda

Sports: Volleyball, Gym (Fitness), Athletics, Football

Playing Experience:

Football: Water works FC , Ulinzi

Fitness: Wndsor Golf Club, Safari Park

Volleyball: Orange, UNEP (United Nations)

Coaching Experience

Football: St Austins Youth Group

Volleyball: Kabete Technical College,

                    Kabete Baracks CTS

                     UNEP

                     Peponi School

Athletics: Peponi School

Coaching Qualifications

Aerobic & Anaerobic Instructors Certificate

Level 1 Volleyball Coaching Certificate

Level 1 Athletics Coaching Certificate

Coaching Highlights

Volleyball: Kabate Technical College reaching finals of Colleges tournament 2015

Football: St Austins Winners of Diocesan Youth Games

Athletics: AISK Athletics Peponi School winning 4x100m Open Girls Gold 2013 & 2014.

Sporting Idol

Usain Bolt

 

Name: Stanley Mwangi

Sports: Football, Swimming, Waterpolo

Playing Experience:

National records with Kenyatta University team (Nasa AAA 2006-2009)

Kenyatta University Waterpolo team at East Africa University Game (Uganda 2008)

Coaching experience:

PE/Swimming teacher at Sunrise Academy (2009)

PE/Swimming teacher at Potterhouse School in Runda – then promoted to Head of Sports (2010 -2014)

Football/Swimming at Peponi School (2014 – current)

American Embassy Sports Complex (2010 – 2014)

Coaching Qualifications:

Bachelor of Education (Kenyatta University)

Kenya RFU Rugby Coaching Qualification

Level 1 Football Qualification

Level 3 Swimming Coach

Coaching Highlight:

Runners up with Potterhouse U10 Boys Football team at Costa Daurada Cup 2012.

Winners with Potterhouse U11 Boys at ISK Christmas Cup 2013.

Winners with Peponi U15 Boys at Braeburn Imani (2015)

Sporting Idol:

Sir Alex Ferguson

 

Calendar

© Copyright Peponi Schools. All Rights Reserved 2012.